Navigationsweiche Anfang

Navigationsweiche Ende

Kontakt

Prof. Dr. Birgit Jacob

Fachbereich C - Mathematik und Naturwissenschaften
Arbeitsgruppe Funktionalanalysis

Bergische Universität Wuppertal
Gaußstraße 20
D-42097 Wuppertal

Sekretariat

Frau Kerstin Scheibler
Raum: G.15.07
Tel. (0202) 439-2752
Fax (0202) 439-3724
E-Mail: scheibler{at}math.uni-wuppertal.de


5th Anniversary WORKSHOP of the GAMM Activity Group

Applied Operator Theory

 

May 30-31, 2013, TU Berlin

 

 


which will be held at the Institute of Mathematics of the Technische Universität Berlin. The festivities include a special lecture by the founding president, an overview and discussion of the future plans of the Activity Group Applied Operator Theory, an informal Workshop dinner, and a limited number of contributed scientific talks.

There is no formal registration. However, if you like to participate please send an email to jacob{at}math.uni-wuppertal.de.

 

The workshop will be held at the TU Berlin, room MA 415 (Mathematical Department Building).
The nearest subway station is: Ubf. Ernst-Reuter-Platz.
Map of the campus


Programme

 

Thursday, May 30

13:15 Opening
13:30 Karl-Heinz Förster: 5 Years Activity Group Applied Operator Theory: PAST and PRESENT
14:00-14:25 Bernhard Gramsch: : Division of distibutions and small ideals of operators
14:30-14:55 Markus Haase: The Operator Theory of Abstract Square Functions
15:00-15:25 Hendrik Vogt: Perturbation theory for accretive operators in L_p and elliptic operators with complex coefficients

15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-16:25 Hafida Laasri: Robustness of L2-maximal regularity under non-autonomous multiplicative perturbations
16:30-16:55 Birgit Jacob: Semigroups related to Hamiltonian systems
17:00-17:25 Sascha Trostorff: Evolutionary Equations with Frictional Boundary Conditions
17:30-17:55 Junjie Huang: Left invertibility of formal Hamiltonian operators

18:15 General Assembly
19:30 Dinner at Satyam (Goethestraße 5)

Friday, May, 31

09:00-09:25 Johannes Brasche: Large coupling convergence for Schrödinger operators with negative potentials
09:30-09:55 Olaf Post: Boundary triples associated with quadratic forms
10:00-10:25 Jonathan Rohleder: Titchmarsh-Weyl theory for Schrödinger operators on noncompact trees
10:30 Workshop photo

10:35-11:00 Coffee break

11:00-11:25 Leslie Leben: Eigenspaces and spectra of nonnegative matrices under rank one perturbations
11:30-11:55 Annemarie Luger: A new result on generalized poles

12:30 Lunch break

14:00 Operator Theory within the GAMM: FUTURE developments, planned activities.
14:30-15:00 Coffee break

15:00-15:25 Uwe Günther: PT-symmetries in physics and some operator-theoretic challenges
15:30-15:55 Karl-Heinz Förster: The block numerical range of operators in Banach spaces
16:00-16:25 Nadezda Rautian and Victor Vlasov: Spectral analysis of the abstract integro-differential equations in Hilbert space
16:30-16:55 Olivier Sete: Expansion of f(T) in a series of Faber-Walsh polynomials
17:00 Closing


We recommend the Hotel Motel One, Berlin Ku'Damm, Kantstrasse 10 (there are several Motel One Hotels in Berlin, the one at Kantstrasse is the closest to the TU Berlin, single room from 69 Euro)

http://www.motel-one.com/de/?gclid=CNqvrKbRwrUCFchc3godWHEAOA#finder=Berlin&i=50

 

Organising Committee


Jussi Behrndt
Etienne Emmrich
Birgit Jacob
Carsten Trunk
Christiane Tretter

 

 

Participants


  1. Vadym Adamyan (Odessa)
  2. Andras Batkai (Budapest)
  3. Jussi Behrndt (Graz)
  4. Johannes Brasche (Clausthal)
  5. Etienne Emmrich (TU Berlin)
  6. Karl-Heinz Förster (TU Berlin)
  7. Hannes Gernandt (TU Ilmenau)
  8. Bernhard Gramsch (Mainz)
  9. Karoline Götze (WIAS Berlin)
  10. Uwe Günther (Helmholtz-Zentrum Dresden-Rossendorf)
  11. Markus Haase (Delft)
  12. Junjie Huang (Hothot, China and TU Ilmenau)
  13. Birgit Jacob (Wuppertal)
  14. Christian Kühn (TU Graz)
  15. Hafida Laasri (Wuppertal)
  16. Heinz Langer (TU Wien)
  17. Leslie Leben (TU Ilmenau)
  18. Annemarie Luger (Stockholm)
  19. Till Micheler (TU Berlin)
  20. Roland Möws (TU Ilmenau)
  21. Amir Nasseri (Wuppertal)
  22. Friedrich Philipp (TU Clausthal)
  23. Olaf Post (Durham)
  24. Nadezda Rautian ((Moscow)
  25. Jonathan Rohleder (Graz)
  26. Tilman Selig (Ilmenau)
  27. Olivier Sète (TU Berlin)
  28. Henk de Snoo (Groningen)
  29. Christiane Tretter (Bern)
  30. Sascha Trostorff (TU Dresden)
  31. Carsten Trunk (TU Ilmenau)
  32. Victor Vlasov (Moscow)
  33. Hendrik Vogt (TU Hamburg-Harburg)
  34. Sven-Ake Wegner (Wuppertal)
  35. Henrik Winkler (TU Ilmenau)
  36. Michal Wojtylak (TU Berlin)